Custom Search
[…] "It'll get a virus on your computer and then they're able to either see or record those keys that you're pushing like your password."
Finally forget email links. Manually type in the retailer's web address to avoid being routed to a scam site.
No measure will keep you absolutely safe from identity theft, so experts suggest you read your credit card statements to make sure you didn't become a victim without even knowing it.The original article can be found here, at Yuma, AZ's KSWT Channel 13's website - http://www.kswt.com/Global/story.asp?S=11602781.
Explanation of 15 U.S.C. 1681f of the Fair Credit Reporting Act
Below I continue my explanation of each section of the Fair Credit Reporting Act by explaining 15 U.S.C. 1681f.
"Section 608. Disclosures to governmental agencies [15 U.S.C. Section 1681f]
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 604 [Section 1681b] of this title, a consumer reporting agency may furnish identifying information respecting any consumer, limited to his name, address, former addresses, places of employment, or former places of employment, to a governmental agency."
[This section simply indicates that a credit bureau may provide the personal identifiers of a consumer to a governmental agency, whether the governmental agency has a permissible purpose pursuant to 1681b or not.