"(d) Prohibitions
[…] Yesterday, I began explaining the provisions of 15 U.S.C. 1681d of the Fair Credit Reporting Act. This post will complete that explanation, starting with subsection (d) of 15 U.S.C. 1681d.
"(d) Prohibitions
(1) Certification. A consumer reporting agency shall not prepare or furnish investigative consumer report unless the agency has received a certification under subsection (a)(2) from the person who requested the report."
[Or unless the CRA has reasonable procedures, followed or not, to this effect. See part 1 of 1681d's explanation for the reason why.]
"(2) Inquiries.