Custom Search
[…] After disputed this some more, the IRS wrote him and told him the hold on future refunds was lifted, but it did not pay him the $3100 it had already seized. Then, the next year, the IRS again seized my client's tax refund and then, after the seizure, wrote another letter that the hold had been lifted.
I doubt the GAO's survey includes this particular type of fraud being committed on the IRS, fraud by Sallie Mae and its collection agencies. But something needs to be done about that to protect future consumers.
Part 2 of explanation of 15 U.S.C. 1681d
Yesterday, I began explaining the provisions of 15 U.S.C. 1681d of the Fair Credit Reporting Act. This post will complete that explanation, starting with subsection (d) of 15 U.S.C. 1681d.
"(d) Prohibitions
(1) Certification. A consumer reporting agency shall not prepare or furnish investigative consumer report unless the agency has received a certification under subsection (a)(2) from the person who requested the report."
[Or unless the CRA has reasonable procedures, followed or not, to this effect. See part 1 of 1681d's explanation for the reason why.]
"(2) Inquiries.