Custom Search
[…] Custom Search

June 01, 2009

15 U.S.C. 1681b - Part 1

We finally get to move past 15 U.S.C. 1681a on to 15 U.S.C. 1681b, which explains the permissible purposes for obtaining a consumer report. If its not permissible according to 1681b, then its impermissible and a violation of the Fair Credit Reporting Act.

"Permissible purposes of consumer reports

(a) In general. Subject to subsection (c), any consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report under the following circumstances and no other:

(1) In response to the order of a court have jurisdiction to issue such an order, or a subpoena issued in connection with proceedings before a Federal grand jury."

[There is some dispute as to whether a federal or state court subpoena is good enough for this section. In most states, subpoenas can be issued by a clerk, not just a judge. In the federal system, any attorney able to practice in any federal court can issue a subpoena.