Custom Search
[…] Custom Search

May 30, 2009

15 U.S.C. 1681a - Part 9

I continue my explanation of 15 U.S.C. 1681a with subsection (r).

"(r) Credit and Debit Related Terms

(1) The term 'credit issuer' means - -

(A) a credit card issuer, in the case of a credit card; and"

[i.e. Bank of America, Chase, etc.]

"(B) a debit card issuer, in the case of a debit card."

[i.e. your bank or whoever issues your bank card]

"(2) The term 'credit card' has the same meaning as in section 103 of the Truth in Lending Act."